• Home
  • iiate Conference 2018

iiate Conference 2018

  • 29 Nov 2018
  • 8:30 AM
  • 1 Dec 2018
  • 4:00 PM
  • Sydney Masonic Centre - 66 Goulburn St, Sydney

Registration

(depends on selected options)

Base fee:
  • Available for members, paid by September 18th.
  • Available for members, paid by September 18th.
  • Available for members, paid by September 18th.
  • $100/ day

Login to access discount member rates.
Register



Teachers are provided with the opportunity for networking, resource sharing, skill development and advancement, and to be kept abreast of current and future directions in STEM education, focusing on Engineering and Technology. The conference consists of an all day ‘Hands On’ workshop, followed by two days of  general sessions, breakout workshops and evening events. 

The information presented at this conference relates directly to the teaching of STEM, Technology, Engineering and Industrial Arts curriculum.

Teachers are provided with the opportunity for networking, resource sharing, skill development and advancement, and to be kept abreast of current and future directions in STEM education, focusing on Engineering, Technology and Industrial Arts.

Lunch and morning tea are provided. Schools will need to provide their own casual relief for conference attendees.

Your iiate membership must be current prior to registering for the conference, as you need to use your unique membership number to register.


 Thursday 29th November  Friday 30th November  Saturday 1st December
Hands On Technology
Full Day Workshops
8:30 am - 4:00pm
Conference
9:00am - 4:00pm
Conference
9:00am - 4:00pm
Conference Welcome Function
6:00pm - 10pm
Conference Dinner
6:30pm - 10:30pm
 



DOWNLOAD CONFERENCE INVITATION2018 Conference invite.pdf

DOWNLOAD WORKSHOP DESCRIPTIONS:

THURSDAY 

FRIDAY MORNING

FRIDAY AFTERNOON

SATURDAY MORNING

SATURDAY AFTERNOON

DOWNLOAD WORKSHOP LAYOUTWORKSHOP LAYOUT.pdf

THURSDAY ALL DAY WORKSHOPS
  • Ron Craig - costume design using EVA Foam
  • Engineering Studies - focus on the HSC Syllabus
  • Tim Kitchen - Making Photoshop Puppets come alive in real-time - to be held offsite at Adobe
  • Jason Carthew - Hollywood Effects in the backyard - to be held offsite at Adobe 
  • Gerald Harding and Martin Naughton - sharpening of blades and drills
  • Peter Mahony - MAAS coding Hands on - to be held off site at the Powerhouse Museum
  • Nicky Ringland - Grok Learning - More than a requirement: How to do Digital Technologies well 


FRIDAY MORNING WORKSHOPS FRIDAY AFTERNOON WORKSHOPS SATURDAY MORNING WORKSHOPS SATURDAY AFTERNOON WORKSHOPS
Ron Craig - Utilising Virtual Reality with fusion 360 Brenden Davidson - Using Virtual Reality (VR) and Augmented Reality (AR) in Technology Education  Brenden Davidson - Using Virtual Reality (VR) and Augmented Reality (AR) in Technology Education  Gerald Harding - inspiration to get metal work running in your school in Stage 5 and or 6
Phil Walker - Using Adobe Indesign in portfolio creation
Martin Naughton - making jigs for making guitars Nikolai Liu - e=STEM2 Hands on workshop building a circuit on base boards for beginners/intermediate or a 555 timer IC circuit for advanced. Phil Walker - Adobe Illustrator and the Laser Cutter
Glenn Hinson - Taking your Industrial Technology students up a band in the HSC Paul Copeland - Taking your HSC results in Engineering Studies up a band  Joe Agostino - Industry Study for stage 6 Industrial Technology Craig Jeffery - Taking your Stage 6  D&Tstudents up a band in the HSC
Fernando Pinget - Telecommunication and Digital Technology for stage 6 Engineering Studies Selina Giles - Ways to improve results in the  Design Development for stage 6 multimedia projects  
Emma Lord - Stage 4 Digital Technologies coding using Python Leanne McLean - Coding for beginners with microbit Jeff and Jamie Ayling - Coding and Artificial Intelligence with Unity 3D Nicky Ringland - Grok Learning - Coding in the Curriculum - Building on basics and extending students for differentiation in the classroom.
  Peter Mahony - MAAS - coding with Minecraft Education Edition   Peter Mahony - MAAS - physical computing Questacon Smart Skills Initiative - Creative Controllers: Fun design with purpose  
Jason Carthew - using Scratch and Sphero robots with Stage 3 and 4 STEM
Steve Delaney - STEM Transistion for stage 3 to 4
 Leanne Cameron - Rube Goldberg machines for stage 3 - 4 STEM classes IEEE STEM practical activity workshop suitable for stage 3 - 4
 Paul Copeland - Useful engineering projects for Technology Mandatory - Engineered Systems Gerald Harding  - useful metal projects for Technology Mandatory - Material Technology Martin Naughton - useful timber projects for Technology Mandatory - Material Technology Steve Delaney - planning your Technology Mandatory scopes, sequences & rotations for 2019 & beyond to meet the needs of your current units and the new syllabus
Tom Dimovitch and Joe Silva - Getting ready to retire? Things that you need to know. Julie Colls - I'm young, why should I even bother with what my super could do for me?    



General Conference Enquiries:

Astrid Perdriau   0414 968 584     conference@iiate.asn.au

Accommodation and partners links: TBC

Terms and Conditions



Get in touch

To contact the IIATE click here:
web@iiate.asn.au

If you would like to become a member of the iiate then please go to our registration page

For more information on using our site please see our Acceptable Terms of Use Policy

Email:
admin@iiate.asn.au
web@iiate.asn.au

Phone: 
0456 688 878

Postal address: 
PO Box 249
Northmead
2152 NSW

ABN: 37 000 548 210
Not Registered for GST
also trading as DATTANSW

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software